This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Parkdale Real Estate

Parkdale real estate

Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses made up 35% of occupied homes in Parkdale at the 2021 Census, above 14% across Victoria.

  • House 55
  • Townhouse or terrace 35
  • Flat or apartment 10
  • Owned outright 38
  • Mortgaged 38
  • Rented 22
  • Other or not stated 2
Homes in Parkdale as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure.
Median rent$410 a weekVIC $370
Median mortgage repayment$2,366 a monthVIC $1,859
Median household income$2,130 a weekVIC $1,759

Separate houses, and townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses

Townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses account for 35% of occupied homes in Parkdale, above 14% across VIC. Separate houses come to 55%, below the Victorian share of 73%, and flats or apartments to 10%, below 12%. These figures suggest a larger share of people here live in a townhouse, terrace or semi-detached house than across Victoria.

Homes with two bedrooms or fewer make up 30% in Parkdale, above 25% statewide. Three-bedroom homes account for 41%, below 42% across VIC, and homes with four or more bedrooms for 29%, below the state's 33%. On Census night, 6% of private dwellings in Parkdale were unoccupied, below the Victorian figure of 11%.

Victoria, the same way: 73 houses, 12 flats, 29 rented.

Repayments, ownership and rent in Parkdale

The median mortgage repayment in Parkdale is $2,366 a month, above $1,859 across VIC. Households paying off a mortgage come to 38%, above 36% statewide, and those owning outright to 38%, above the state's 32%. Renting households make up 22%, below 29% across Victoria, and 76% of them rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above 73%.

Household income in Parkdale has a median of $2,130 a week, above $1,759 across VIC, and the median rent is $410 a week, above $370. Worked out on this page from those two medians, rent equals 19% of the median weekly income of all households, renters or not, below 21% across Victoria.

Who was at their 2016 address

At the 2021 Census, 64% of people aged five and over in Parkdale lived at the same address five years earlier, above 54% across VIC. Because the figure comes from one 2021 question about where each person lived in 2016, it suggests a larger share of people aged five and over lived at the same address five years earlier than across Victoria.

The suburb of Parkdale was home to 12,308 people at the 2021 Census. Its median age is 43 years, above 38 statewide, suggesting an older population than Victoria as a whole. An average household holds 2.5 people, the same as the Victorian average.